NY Courts: Who is Liable When Cryptocurrency is Stolen?
[…] If so, the consumer (account holder) is not liable for the fraudulent transfer.

Under the statute, an “electronic funds transfer” means: “[A]ny transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account. 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7). Significantly, the statute defines a “financial institution” as “a State or National bank, a State or Federal savings and loan association, a mutual savings bank, a State or Federal credit union, or any other person who, directly or indirectly, holds an account belonging to a consumer.” ~15 U.S.C. § 1693a(9)

AWS Builder Community Hub

So, a crypto exchange holds cryptocurrency in an account (a wallet) on behalf of a customer or consumer. They “transfer” that cryptocurrency from one “account” to another at the direction of the customer.